21 Broadway, Maidenhead, SL6 1NJ, UK
+44 1628 566 567

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Introduction

Webequator Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privicy is protected. Our privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use the personal information you give to us.

When you first visit our website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Information we collect

When you access our website

We record basic information provided by your web browser when you access our website. This information is technical and does not contain sensitive personal details. This may include: your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation etc. We use this data to assist with problems that may arise in relation to this website and to aggregate access trends to provide a better browsing experience.

Cookies

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user. These are small files that contain small amounts of information sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser on the device you are using. We use cookies for the following purposes:

  1. Authentification and personalisation – we use cookies to identify your device and store information about your preferences when you visit our website so you don’t have to give the same information several times during your visit;
  2. Advertising – we can use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you;
  3. Analysis – to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services;
  4. Cookies used by our service providers – our service providers sometimes use cookies which may be stored on your device when you visit our website for example;
    1. Google Analytics uses cookies to gather information and produce reports about the use of our website.
    2. Facebook/ Twitter and Linkedin uses cookies to make is easier for you to share our website and resources.

    Each service provider operates their own data privacy policies

When you access our services

We collect personal information about you when you contact us to access our services. This may include name, email address, telephone numbers, payment information such as credit and debit card details, company bank details and VAT numbers.

As part of working with us, it may be necessary for you to provide us with data and information about other parties related to your business. You are the Controller of this information and we will process this information only as instructed by you and in accordance with our legal obligations as data Processors.

How we use your information

Webequator Ltd is a Processor of customer information. Our legal basis for processing client data is Legitimate Interest / Contract Basis / Legal obligations for the following activities but consent may be given or withdrawn in relation to these processing activities:

  1. monitoring and improving our website;
  2. improving your browsing experience by personalisation on our website and ticketing system;
  3. communicating with you on enquiries you submit to us;
  4. providing support and quotation documentation;
  5. for the performance of our contract with you;
  6. communicating with you on payment related issues;
  7. making you aware of other services we offer which may be relevant to you;
  8. to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Information you provide about other parties related to your business will only be accessed for the performance of our contract with you.

Who will have access to my information

Your information and the information you provide about other parties related to your business, will only be accessible to our staff and contractors if they are trained and it is appropriate in order for them to carry out the service we provide to you and inline with this Privacy Policy.

We will never sell your personal information, or let other organisations use it for their own purposes.

We will only share personal information where:

  1. we have engaged a service provider, supplier or contractor to carry out services on our behalf. These are trusted suppliers who have agreed to the terms of our privacy agreement to treat your information as respectfully as we do and in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.
  2. we are legally required to, or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority;

Third Party Websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Retention and deleting personal data

Your personal information is stored securely and only used to carry out services and administer your relationship with us. We take every reasonable precaution to keep your information safe, data that is transmitted via the internet or email is not 100% secure.

Your personal information will be kept for as long as is necessary and the retention period may differ for the different purposes (eg legal or taxation compliance) that data is required.

Personal information about other parties related to your business will strictly only be retained as long as is necessary for the service to be provided and can be deleted at any time upon your request.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

Your Rights and Contacting Us

Your rights under the data protection law are complex, accordingly you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights. The principle rights under data protection law are:

  1. the right to access;
  2. the right to rectification;
  3. the right to erase;
  4. the right to restrict processing;
  5. the right to data portability;
  6. the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  7. the right to withdraw consent.

Any queries or requests regarding the processing of your personal information should be directed to our Data Protection Officer dataprotection@webequator.com or call us on 01628 566567.